Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Home/Young Living Essential Oils/Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Warm and comforting Cinnamon Bark essential oil’s familiar aroma comes from the naturally occurring…

Description

Cinnamon Bark essential oil’s warm and comforting aroma exudes a familiar scent from the naturally occurring constituent cinnamaldehyde. Cinnamon Bark plays an integral role in our proprietary, top-selling Thieves® essential oil blend, where it is combined with Clove, Lemon, and other essential oils for a signature aroma. There’s no doubt that Cinnamon Bark is a favorite during the winter seasons, as its sweet and spicy scent evokes memories of the holidays. For a festive note, diffuse Cinnamon Bark with Frankincense, Orange, Tangerine, Clove, or Nutmeg. Cinnamon Bark can also be applied topically if diluted properly to avoid skin irritation.

Benefits & Features

  • Can be applied to skin for cleansing purposes
  • Can be added to household cleaning products for a spicy, enriching aroma
  • Can be diffused to eliminate strong odors
  • Contains the naturally occurring constituent cinnamaldehyde

Suggested Uses

  • Combine Cinnamon Bark with water in a glass spray bottle for a quick cleansing formula and apply it to surfaces.
  • Add 5 drops of Cinnamon Bark and 3 drops of Lemon essential oil to soapy water and pour it down the drain. Let the mixture sit for 1 hour to freshen a musty garbage disposal.
  • Dilute Cinnamon Bark with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage it on your feet for a warming sensation.
  • Diffuse it in your home, especially during the holidays, for an inviting, warm environment.
  • Get creative by combining Cinnamon Bark with complementary oils such as Frankincense, Orange, Tangerine, Clove, or Nutmeg.

Scientific Information

Scientific Name

Cinnamomum verum / Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Other Names

Batavia Cassia, Batavia Cinnamon, Canela, Canelero de Ceilán, Cannelier de Ceylan, Cannelle de Ceylan, Cannelle de Saïgon, Cannelle du Sri Lanka, Ceylonzimt, Ceylonzimtbaum, Cinnamomum, Saigon Cassia, Saigon Cinnamon, Sri Lanka Cinnamon, Thwak, True Cinnamon, Tvak, Xi Lan Rou Gui, Zimtbaum., verum, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Cinnamon Bark, Corteza de Canela, Dalchini, Écorce de Cannelle, Echter Ceylonzimt, Laurus cinnamomum, Madagascar Cinnamon, Padang-Cassia, Panang Cinnamon,

Caution

Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. For external use only.

Color

Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency

Slightly oily feeling

Drops in 15ml

Approximately 300 drops = 1/2 oz 15 ml

Drops in 5 ml

Approximately 100 drops = 5 ml, 1/6 oz or one teaspoon

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Key Constituents

(E)-Cinnamaldehyde Eugenol (E)-Cinnamyl acetate Linalool B-Caryophyllene p-Cymene

Label Directions

"Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed. Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.

Plant Part Used

Leaf or Bark

Smells Like

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is peppery, earthy, spicy, bright yet slightly woodsy.

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Become a Young Living Distributor

Special offer

Select the option you prefer:

Member
24%
  • Buy Young Living products with 24% discount
  • Essential Rewards program and great benefits
  • Participate in monthly promotions
  • Get access to your virtual office
Become a Member
Retail Customer
  • Young Living products at public price
  • Participate in VP promotions
  • You are not required to purchase Registration Package
  • To purchase please visit our shop
About Customer Benefits